Emmanuel Community School (ECS) was officially founded on 27th April 2011, by Pastor Teresa Tay and Pastor Timothy Tay from Perth, Australia. ECS is an educational Khmer and English academic institution which Christ centered.
The school offer from Khmer Kindergarten Program up to secondary school program with in the standard of Ministry of Education Youth and Sport in Cambodia; and English Training Programs. At ECS were based on Quality, Discipline and Core-Values. Our educational quality was built through our curriculum design with in MoEYS’s standard by adding Extra Curriculum Activities Programs (ECA) such as music, art, physical education and field trip to get real life practical experience. The school also provides a lot of facilities to promote the students learning outcome and environment like; each classroom is equipped with digital projector or TV screen as supporting teaching tools and comfortable chairs. Besides this, we have libraries, computer laps, tablets E-learning, canteen, playground, video study, health care follow up, and even accident insurance was included.
By each term and semester examination, the students in different level and grade were mix up under quality and management team control to assure of teaching and learning progress. The study record is monthly send out to parents or guardians to inform of their children learning development. Parent conference always held one a year for sharing of information, build up relationship and participation as parents is the necessary part of their children learning success. More over ECS also prioritize on local need where we located and contribute to develop educational sector, heath service, infrastructure to community etc.
The school’s ambition to see our pupils and students receive the quality of education, well discipline and growth with in values of love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness and self-control; who will become good citizens with successful life and payback to their community.